Alpha Hydroxy Acid

Alpha hydroxy acids, like lactic acid, are weakly ionized acids used as exfoliants. They are safe to use at relatively high concentrations. Although present in fruits and milk, the acids used in skin care are likely to be obtained by bacterial fermentation. Exfoliation power and relative safety are determined by the final pH.

We also use Beta Hydroxy salicylic acid.

______________________________________________________________________

Thank you for visiting AB Silk!
Since the beginning of our company, it has been our passion to provide the best all natural organic product by using only the finest ingredients, regardless of cost. Our promise to you is that we will continue to use, and seek out, the best ingredients from around the world to make exquisite natural skin care product - with the intent to have you as a loyal customer for life.


"Protect how you will look tomorrow by what you do for your skin today!"