Why Sea Kelp

Why Sea Kelp

Sea Kelp Bioferment is the main active ingredient in the famous facial Creme de La Mer moisturizer, which retails for around $325 ($175 an ounce! We call that highway robbery).

Sea Kelp Bioferment is a natural kelp extract that has been derived by fermentation of Sea Kelp using Lactobacillus, the same bacteria that produces yogurt, sour cream and sour dough breads, among many other foods. Fermentation breaks down the cellular tissue of the kelp leaf, thereby increasing the bioavailability of the naturally occurring chemical compounds abundant in kelp. Fermentation and subsequent reduction of the kelp liquor results in the concentration of these vital nutrients. Naturally occurring algin, the mucilaginous intercellular material found in kelp thickens this product to a gel consistency.

An antioxidant-rich, oil-free gel delivers hydration, nourishment, and anti-aging benefits to balance all skin types. Rich in vitamins and trace minerals, Sea Kelp Bioferment can be applied on the skin as a firming agent, healing agent, exfoliating agent, and strengthening agent.

- Helps repair and replenish skin's barrier
- Helps boost skin’s natural collagen production
- Helps restore skin's radiance
- Helps soothe sensitive skin

Sea Kelp Bioferment brims with a botanical blend for smooth, soft, supple, and radiant skin and hair with no greasy feel. It offers the potent hydration and anti-aging benefits for flawless, youthful complexions. Sea kelp restores protein levels, boosts skin’s natural collagen production, creates visible firmness, and minimizes the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Used alone on the face or blended with a foundation or BB cream, this serum brings instant radiance.

Enriched with extra fucoxanthin and fucoidans, like the nutrient-rich Miracle Broth, the heart of La Mer's profound powers of transformation, skin is immersed in moisture, sensitivities soothed, radiance restored.

Our Sea Kelp Bioferment is created from Bull Kelp harvested from the Atlantic Coast of North America. The kelp does not originate in the waters of China or Japan. Preserved with Leucidal.


On a personal note: Have you ever seen or heard something that stuck with you through the years? Well, my epiphany was the Jacques Cousteau series that I watched as a child which left a huge impact me. The Ocean is the answer... for health, for food, for beauty, for happiness, and for future generations. We must protect our oceans.


Skin Care Benefits of Sea Kelp are Much More Significant Than You Think!

Skin care benefits of Sea Kelp:
Countless species of marine plants and algae that grow in the ocean as well as in other water bodies are named “Seaweed” in general. Sea Kelp is the largest and most nutrient rich of all seaweed species. Skin care benefits of Sea Kelp offer superior hydration as well as anti-inflammatory and anti-aging benefits. Rich in vitamins and trace minerals, Sea Kelp can be applied on the skin as a firming agent, healing agent, exfoliating agent, and strengthening agent.

Sea Kelp contains essential fatty acids that don’t just suffuse your skin with moisture, but also prevents your skin from losing that moisture with continued use.

Having a lot of toxins alive inside your skin makes you look dull and lifeless. If you want that fresh and bright look, you’ve got to get rid of them! Simply let Sea Kelp sit on your skin. It will draw out any excess fluid, dead cells, and toxins that are preventing the real you from shimmering through. As an additional skin care benefit of Sea Kelp, getting rid of all those toxins will make your skin smoother.

Sea Kelp reduces the pooling of blood underneath the skin, lessening the symptoms of Rosacea which is a skin condition that causes facial inflammation, swelling, red discoloration and acne associated with Rosacea. Sea Kelp’s natural, anti-inflammatory compounds can have a positive effect on any type of acne flare-ups. Acne is the swelling of the skin pores, which trap the oil, resulting in blackheads and whiteheads, acne, and even cystic acne. The anti-inflammatory effect of Sea Kelp reduces the swelling of acne. It can also be used as a natural exfoliating agent to remove dead skin cells, which can block pores. Sea Kelp can also help protect the skin from environmental damage.

Then why not include this water’s greatest treasure in your skin care regimen?

______________________________________________________________________

Thank you for visiting AB Silk!
Since the beginning of our company, it has been our passion to provide the best all natural organic product by using only the finest ingredients, regardless of cost. Our promise to you is that we will continue to use, and seek out, the best ingredients from around the world to make exquisite natural skin care product - with the intent to have you as a loyal customer for life.


"Protect how you will look tomorrow by what you do for your skin today!"